?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Myfanwy 2

November 2017

S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Myfanwy 2

Positive Things Meme - Day Two

Day Two was long and busy; it was a long shift at work and I'm dead tired.  But hey, it's Day Two, and I should at least find three things that were good today, right?


1.  I slept fantastic last night.  I hadn't been sleeping all that great lately, with the stress of Mom and work and all, but last night I actually slept the entire night through, which doesn't happen very often.  Okay, so I had a strange dream involving Maria Hill, the Eleventh Doctor, contraband Cuban cigars smuggled in a pool table, and this former boss of mine who hated my guts.  But then, the feeling was mutual

And yeah, that dream I can't do anything with, story-wise.  Sorry.  (My best ideas come while I'm in bed.  Especially after eating nachos.  The Armageddon-Verse came into being that way.  Oh, and bookwrm89.  Can't forget to blame her.)



2.  I got the nicest person on the phone today.  Many of the callers we get at work are right bastards, so it's wonderful when we get someone fantastic.  This was a nice older lady who thought I was so friendly and helpful.  She also complimented my accent.  (I may have moved to Ohio twenty years ago, but I still have that little bit of a Southern accent that shows up when I least expect.)  She told me I should never get rid of it, because the Southern accent is just so pleasant and reminds her of sunshine and peaches.  I wanted to reach through the phone and hug the stuffing out of her.



3.  I managed to get some work done on my next chapter, and also the Agents of SHIELD Steampunk AU I've only been working on for months.  The plot I originally had didn't work so well, but I recently saw a History Channel thing about Nicola Tesla and the plot smacked me upside the head with the force of a wet sturgeon.  I currently have three docs open on my laptop: Chapter Six of Collider; this Steampunk fic that doesn't have a title anymore because I dumped the plot in favor of the new one; and my Reel Torchwood story based on the movie, "Holiday Inn".  I kinda promised to get that one done for this round, and since I'm going to be gone a large chunk of October (going to visit my Dad, Stepmother, and Grandmother in Florida) I really need to that thing cranked out.  The good news about all these: the muses have been very kind to me.

Finally.


And those are my three good things for the day.

Hope everyone had a great day.  :)

.
Tags:

Comments

Yay for writing productivity! *cheers you on for your teel_torchwood fic*

Wish I could sleep through the night, even just once! That must have been so restful.

Nice people will brighten any day!
"... with the force of a wet sturgeon" - I think I'll make that one my #1 for today :-D

And I'm very much looking forward to reading the fruits of your labour!