?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Myfanwy 2

November 2017

S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Myfanwy 2

A Big Thank You!

I just wanted to thank everyone for their well-wishes, thoughts, and prayers over the last couple of weeks.  You are all awesome and I appreciate each and every one of you.  It's been rough, but I do have some good news.


First of all, after this week I'm going back to straight shifts.  No more splits.  I talked to my boss and he said it was fine, and while I do have to work them this week - because the schedule was already made out - next week will be better.  Also, I put in for vacation the first week in December, and it was approved.  Hopefully things on the work front will now be getting better.

Second, on the writing front:  I've finished both my Ianto Big Bang and my MPreg Big Bang.  I'm now furiously working on my Reel Torchwood story, and I hope to have it done in a couple of weeks.   And, for those who have been eagerly awaiting another story in my Wizard-Verse, the muses have been kind and I'm hoping to have another one going after the beginning of the year (possibly for another Big Bang, but I can say no more about that!).   I've also signed up for Classic Torchwood Big Bang, and for NaNoWriMo.  As for Dragon-Verse, I'm thinking I'll have another story in that universe started after I finish Reel Torchwood, which should be soon.   Then I have a prompt in the Torchwoood Fest Christmas exchange that I'll also be working on.  Yes, it's going to be busy but I'm really ready to get writing again. 

Mom is also now in the nursing home.  They have blocked up the trach and she's using straight oxygen now.  They start physical therapy officially today, and she's looking forward to it.  She still doesn't have much of an appetite, but they're thinking that will improve once she gets moving more.  Overall, she's lost about 45 pounds...which I think I've gained...LOL!  

Once again, thanks to all of you.  It's been really rough but knowing I have such a support system has made all the difference. 

*Massive group hug*

Milady. 

Tags:

Comments

Glad to hear things are going better. I can't believe how much writing you've taken on but I'm looking forward to reading it all.
Hugs
K
xx
Thanks!

You know, as long as the ideas are coming I'll keep writing.

*hugs*

I'm so glad things are looking up and that your mom's doing well. *hugs*

That's a lot of writing you've got on your plate! *impressed* I'm looking forward to reading it! :)
Thanks! *hugs back*

It is, but as long as the muses cooperate I'm gonna keep it up. :)
Wow, that's a load of writing. I know, I sound like a broken record, what with everybody else saying the same thing! Still, it's true. More power to you and your muses. :D

On the other side, I'm glad that things are working out for you, both on the work front and with your mother. My thoughts are with you always.
It is, but as long as the muses keep giving me ideas... LOL!

Thanks! I really do appreciate it. *hugs*
Wow that is some major writing load.

Glad to things are begining to improve and your mum is on the road to recovery.

**Hugs**
It really isn't so bad. And I have NaNo coming up, which will be fun.

Thanks, hon. *hugs*

Oh, got your last bit and I'll have it back to you in a bit.
Good to hear that things are calming down a bit. Take good care of you - that's the most important thing. Sending you an Ida cat cause she likes to snuggle.
Thanks, hon. Oh, I love to snuggle with a pretty kitty! She's gorgeous!
I think you manage to overcome life's trials so masterful. This is not given to everyone. In fact it allows you to discover the strength that is within you. Bravo. (I discovered myself what I can do capable the last 6 months)

I am very happy for your Mum. In addition, if she can not wait to follow his therapy, it's very good sign!

I literally jumped with joy to see all your writing projects! Your stories help me to escape. Thanks
Thanks! Well, I try, but sometimes it just doesn't seem like anything works. *blushes*

Mom is going to be okay, even if she has a long way to go.

Thank you so much! *hugs*
You are a busy busy person. Good luck with all your writing.
Thanks! It seems like a lot, but if I manage my time properly, I might be able to do it. :)
Wow. You are imprssive on the writing front, even in the planning. Can't wait for each and every one.

And I am very glad you are feeling better
Well, the best laid plans could still go awry, we'll see, :)

Thanks, much better. *hugs*
I'm amazed that you found time to write between all the RL stuff going on. Glad to hear your mum is doing better and that your work is sorted.
Looking forward to reading all that you throw at us! I love your verses!
Hugs and admiration from me!
Writing is something that means a lot to me, and I wish I could do more of it. Everything seems fine for the time being and I just keep hoping it stays that way.

*hugs* Thank you!
*hugs* I'm glad things are picking up for you, hon.
Thanks, and here's hoping it stays that way. :)

*hugs*
All of that is brilliant news! WOHOO!!!!
Thanks! *hugs*
I am glad to hear that things are taking a turn for the better. You are going to be a busy little bee for the foreseeable future! I look forward to reading some of what you have been writing. Best wishes to your Mum. :)
Thanks! I hope it keeps going so well. I will be busy, but that's the best way to be. *hugs*
I'm glad that you've managed to get your work schedule straightened out and everything is finally settling down for you, and looking up for your mom. Sometimes all you can do is grab hold and hang on for the duration.

I'm thrilled to hear about all the different writing projects you've got planned. I can't wait till you start posting.
Thanks, I wasn't sure it would happen, to be honest. It's kinda like a roller coaster, isn't it?? LOL!

It's odd sitting on completed stories, waiting for a posting date... :)
I'm glad things are getting better for you! Bet you can't wait for that vacation. XD And I'm *really* glad to hear your mom is doing so much better. I hope she continues to get well. I also look forward to reading what you've written! *bounces* More Wizards, yay! Good luck with all the projects you have! :D
Thanks! Oh no, I'm so looking forward to vacation! The last one I had was back in May, and that was when Mom got really sick.

I'm really looking forward to revisiting the Wizard-verse, I do admit. :)
Hope things continue to get better hun. ^_^
So do I, thanks! *hugs*